Hoffman v. Fraad
[…] This surely was not a compliance with the law. There was nothing to prevent the owner of No. 19 at any time from closing the fence between the areas or keeping the door in the basement locked. The intent *675of the statute was that there should be a safe and unobstructed egress from such open area directly to the street, and not one leading to the street through an adjoining building. Subdivision 4 of section 274, which section has reference to fire escapes erected before October 1, 1913, states “ a safe and unobstructed exit shall be provided to the street from the foot of such fire-escapes as required in subdivision nine of section two hundred and seventy-three.”

The provisions of such subdivisions are argumentative that subdivision 9 of section 273 of the Labor Law contemplated that the open area communication to the street should be a direct one. It is inconceivable that the Legislature intended otherwise.