A number of persons subpoenaed to appear for examination on dates prior to February 1, 1928, have moved for various relief.
[…] The State Constitution (Art. 10, § 1) provides that a sheriff may be removed by the Governor after “ giving to such officer a copy of the charges against him, and an opportunity of being heard in his defense.” It will thus be seen that the borough president can only be removed in the same manner as has been provided for the removal by the Governor of a sheriff. Section 34 of the Public Officers Law provides the machinery for the removal of public officers by the Governor and, in part, states: “ If the examination shall be before a commissioner or judge, it shall be held at such place in the county in which the officer proceeded against shall reside as the commissioner or judge shall appoint, and at least eight days after written notice of the time and place of such examination shall have been given to the officer proceeded against.”
Although the question is not presented or argued upon these motions, it may not be amiss to consider briefly whether the court should intervene in any manner or at any time in a proceeding for the removal of a public officer by the Governor.