McDermott v. Rossney Contracting Corp.
[…] It may be stated generally that partners are not entitled to charge each other, or the firm of which they are members, for services in the care and management of the business of the copartnership, unless there is a special agreement to that effect. (Caldwell v. Leiber, 7 Paige, 483; Bradford v. Kimberly, 3 Johns. Ch. 431; Lyon v. Snyder, 61 Barb. 172; Evans v. Warner, 20 App. Div. 230; Eckert v. Clark, 14 Misc. 18.)

The New York Partnership Law (§ 40, subd. 6) declares: “No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business,” etc.

*762The Rossney Contracting Corporation became the partner of the plaintiff in this joint venture and it is difficult to see on what theory it can charge for services or for a proportion of services rendered the corporation in this venture.