The trial of this action developed the following testimony:
[…] *457The plaintiff is entitled to the relief sought by the Attorney-General of the State, by means of a permanent injunction against the advertisement and sale of the bonds herein referred to.
The court now passes to the question of the application of the Attorney-General for the appointment of a receiver. The Martin Act, in section 353-a thereof, provides as follows: “ In any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in this article, the court at any stage of the proceedings may appoint a receiver of any and all property derived by the defendant or defendants or any of them by means of any such fraudulent practices, including also all property with which such property has been mingled if such property cannot be identified in kind because of such commingling, together with any or all books of account and papers relating to the same. The judgment entered in such action may provide that such receiver shall take title to any or all such property and books of account and papers relating to the same and liquidate such property or any part thereof for the benefit of all persons intervening in the said action and establishing an interest in such property. The judgment may also provide that all such property the title to or interest in which has not been established in such action by intervenors or otherwise by due process to be in a person or persons other than defendant or defendants shall be returned to the defendant or defendants as their interest may appear. Such receiver shall be subject to all the duties of receivers appointed under the provisions of the civil practice act as far as practicable. In any action brought by the attorney-general as provided in this article the court may grant such other and further relief as may be proper.”