904 F.2d 37
[…] This membership contract, however, is wholly unrelated to any employment contract appellant may have had with the FCSU. Appellant also argues that the proceedings of the convention that elected him as executive secretary were memorialized by written minutes, and that these minutes together with the by-laws are evidence of a contract. However, as the District Court found, the FCSU, as a non-profit corporation organized under the law of Ohio, is subject to the provisions of section 1702.34(B) of the Ohio Revised Code, which provides in part:
(B) Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide, ...
* * *
* * *
(2) Any officer may be removed, with or without cause, by the persons authorized to elect or appoint him without prejudice to the contract rights of such officer. The election or appointment of an officer for a given term, or a general provision in the articles, the regulations, or the bylaws with respect to term of office, shall not be deemed to create contract rights....
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 1702.34(B) (Anderson 1985) (emphasis added).
The by-laws of FCSU do not "otherwise provide." Therefore, no state law contract rights arise as a result of appellant's election.4