Nikulnikoff v. Archbishop & Consistory of the Russian Orthodox Greek Catholic Church
[…] Parties were being formed and adherents maneuvering. In America Nemolovsky first and then Rojdesvensky was a storm center. Litigations started in 1918 by Kedrovsky were being pressed. The church in America was poor and no State aid could be expected. There is evidence that plaintiff was pastor or priest of St. John the Baptist’s Church at Spring Valley, N. Y. The official church organs, which were in charge of his friends, so listed him in 1918. The second sobor was called in 1923. The defendant corporation was organized in 1917 under section 15 of the Religious Corporations Law. At that time that statute provided: “ The trustees of every incorporated governing body and their successors shall hold their offices during the pleasure of such body, which may remove them and fill vacancies in accordance with its rules and regulations. Such corporation may take, administer and dispose of property for the benefit of such governing body, or of any parish, congregation, society, church, mission, religious, benevolent, charitable or educational institution existing or acting under it.”