The actions arise out of certain agreements or contracts entered into on the 2d and 3d days of October, 1923, by and between
[…] Section 171 of the Personal Property Law reads: “An attempted transfer of title to a certificate or to the shares represented thereby without delivery of the certificate shall have the effect of a promise to transfer and the obligation, if any, imposed by such promise shall be determined by the law governing the formation and performance of contracts.”
Section 278 of the Tax Law provides: “ No transfer of certificates taxable under this article made after June first, nineteen hundred and five, on which a tax is imposed by this article, and which tax is not paid at the time of such transfer shall be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this state.”
Section 270 of the Tax Law provides: “ It shall be the duty of the person or persons making or effectuating the sale or transfer to procure, affix and cancel the stamps and pay the tax provided by this article.”
■Section 278 of the Tax Law refers to the transfer of stock certificates.