Due deliberation having been had hereon, I submit the following report and recommendations.
[…] Further evidence was received by stipulation in December and on January 6, 1936, a motion was made and granted for leave to reopen the hearing, in order to add still further documentary evidence to the record, circumstances which have delayed the preparation and submission of this extended report. The proofs of the respective parties have been duly adduced and considered.
Due deliberation having been had hereon, I submit the following report and recommendations.
Section 70 of the Domestic Relations Law governing the award of custody as between parents on habeas corpus provides that “In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”
The relator and respondent intermarried in London, England, on June 28, 1922, when they were twenty-six and eighteen years of age, respectively. One child was born of the marriage, namely, a son, Alan, on July 27, 1923, in Paris, France. Alan is now *217twelve years of age.