Bond v. Bond
[…] Any such ruling would be repugnant and abhorrent to public policy and good morals in addition to working an injustice upon a citizen of this State. Under the law in this State the plaintiff at the time of her marriage to the defendant was eligible to marry, and no court of any other State could declare her marriage invalid in the State of New York.

The marriage of the plaintiff and the defendant in 1931 in the county, city and State of New York was legal and valid when made and is of binding force and effect.

Pursuant to the law of the State of New York, Domestic Relations Law, section 6, subdivision 2, which reads as follows:

“ Void marriages. A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either: * * *

“ 2. Such former husband or wife has been finally sentenced to imprisonment for life: ” and section 58 of the Domestic Relations Law, which reads as follows:

“ Pardon not to restore marital rights.