Shanahan v. Jenkins
[…] (Thoma v. City of New York, 263 N. Y. 402, 405.)

*436The Constitution of the State (Art. 5, § 6) provides: “ Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the State, and of all the cixdl divisions thereof * * * shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, so far as practicable, by examinations, which, so far as practicable, shall be competitive. * * * Laws shall be made to provide for the enforcement of this section.”

Subdivision 1 of section 6 of the Civil Service Law provides for the adoption, amendment and enforcement of rules.

“ The State Civil Service Commission shall

“ 1. Prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the Constitution of the State of New York, as herein provided. The rules prescribed by the State and municipal commissions pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall have the" force and effect of law.”

The Civil Service Law expressly confers on the Commission the right to amend or modify the rules so established.