Collier Service Corp. v. Boland
[…] It is important at the very outset to note the limited and circumscribed powers of the court to review the findings of the Labor Relations Board. Subdivision 2 of section 707 of the Labor Law (New York State Labor Relations Act as enacted by Laws of 1937, chap. 443) provides, in regard to an application by the Board for the enforcement of its orders, that “ The findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive.” Similarly, subdivision 4 of section 707, dealing with applications to modify or set aside a final order of the Board, provides that “ The findings of the Board as to the facts shall in like manner be conclusive.” The act is patterned closely upon and is substantially identical with the National Labor Relations Act (49 U. S. Stat. at Large, 449; U. S. Code, tit. 29, §§ 151-166), which contains a pro*711vision that The findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive.”