UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] also to those parties and claims not subject to arbitration.
II.
A.
Because this appeal turns on jurisdiction, we do not reach the
issues raised by McDermott -- essentially, whether compelling
arbitration was erroneous. Underwriters contends that we lack
jurisdiction, maintaining that appeal from the district court's
orders is barred by § 16 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9
U.S.C. § 1 et seq. That section, 9 U.S.C. § 16, governs appellate
jurisdiction over orders affecting arbitration, whether issued
under the FAA or the Convention.2 See 9 U.S.C. § 208.
2
Section 16 provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from --
(1) an order --
(A) refusing a stay of any action under
section 3 of this title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of
this title to order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206
of this title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirm-action of
an award or partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an
3
The FAA manifests a "liberal federal policy favoring
arbitration". Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., ___ U.S.
___, 111 S. Ct. 1647, 1651 (1991) (quoting Moses H. Cone Memorial
Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1 (1983)). Section 16