Reimer v. Fullen
[…] (Order of June 26, 1939.) The order was made after hearings conducted in accordance with the requirements of the 1939 Grade Crossing Elimination Act (Laws of 1939, chap. 289). This statute was enacted to carry into effect section 14 of article VII of the Constitution of the State of New York, which, so far as pertinent, provides as follows: “ A grade crossing elimination the construction work for which shall be commenced after January first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine, shall include incidental improvements rendered necessary or desirable because of such elimination, and reasonably included in the engineering plans therefor.”