There is a further claim made by plaintiffs and that is that the operating contract is invalid in that it violates the provisions of section 1 of article VIII of the State Constitution, which provides, in part: “ No * * * city * * * shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any * * * private corporation * * * nor shall any * * * city * * * give or loan its credit to or in aid of any * * * private corporation.”