The plaintiff Mamie Wilkins was injured on a staircase of a multiple dwelling owned by defendant corporation *1003on March 19, 1940, and has brought this action to recover for her injuries. Her husband sues for loss of services. The defendant corporation moves to dismiss the complaint under rule 107 of the Rules of Civil Practice on the ground that the court has no jurisdiction of the defendant or the subject of the action, and presents a certificate from the Secretary of State evidencing that said corporation was dissolved by proclamation on December 15, 1937, pursuant to section 203-a of the Tax Law.
Subdivision 3 of section 203-a aforesaid provides for the issuance of the proclamation “ declaring such corporations dissolved and their charters forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section.” And subdivision 4 of the same section sets forth: “ Upon the publication of such proclamation in the manner aforesaid, the corporate existence of each corporation named therein shall immediately cease and it shall be deemed dissolved without further legal proceedings.”