First American Natural Ferns Co. v. Picard
[…] Subdivision 2-f of section 350 describes generally any person engaged in industrial homework, stating: “ ‘ Industrial homeworker ’ means any person who manufactures in a home, in whole or in part, out of material furnished by an employer for industrial homework, any article or articles to be returned to such employer directly or indirectly.”

This definition is unquestionably directed at the performance of certain acts without any regard to the age or sex of the person engaged in such acts. In section 351 there is contained a clause, “ without unduly injuring the health and welfare of the industrial homeworker himself.” Again, in subdivision 5 of section 354, it is stated, “No person shall do industrial homework, except in a home in which he resides, and unless his name is on a homeworker’s certificate,” etc. These exact words of description seem conclusive to the court as evidencing a clear purpose and intent of the Legislature to include adult male homeworkers within the restriction of the article.