O'Neill v. Hubbard
[…] The Domestic Relations Law, section 11, subdivision 1, insofar as it is material, states as follows: “ No marriage shall be valid unless solemnized by either: 1. A clergyman or minister duly ordained and affiliated with any religion which is listed in the last preceding Federal census of religious bodies, * *

Petitioner contends, among other things, that the foregoing provision constitutes an infringement of the organic right to religious freedom as guaranteed by section 3 of article I of the State Constitution. Therein it is provided that: “ The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this State.” The legislative objective intended by the enactment of subdivision 1 of section 11 of the Domestic Relations Law is clear.