Broderick v. City of New York
[…] *993Petitioners contend further that even if the date of promulgation infused the eligible list with life, the list would have expired on June 27, 1943. No decision has been called to the court’s attention ruling on the method of computing the term of an eligible list. Under the circumstances section 20 of the General Construction Law presents an acceptable method of computation. That section provides in part: In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning That method of computation was adopted in Biloz v. Tioga County Patrons Fire Relief Ass’n. (21 N. Y. S. 2d 643, affd. 260 App. Div. 976), which involved an action on a fire insurance policy which had to be commenced “ ' within twelve months next after the fire ’ in Hudspith v.