904 F.2d 708
[…] Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement--
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. [Emphasis added].
18 U.S.C. Sec. 1542.
We note that the statute language merely requires "intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport ... either for his own use or the use of another." The Eleventh Circuit has observed:
Section 1542 proscribes "willfully and knowingly" making a false statement in a passport application. The crime is complete when one makes a statement one knows is untrue to procure a passport. See Browder v.