The difficulty is that he never had any rights to vest.” (Italics supplied.)
I fully sympathize with the plight of the present owner and of the trustee representing the holders of participating shares in the consolidated bond and mortgage. In good faith they have invested their moneys in the property upon reliance on the lawful issuance of the certificate of occupancy. Unfortunately, they are unable to invoke any protective ordinance or statute such as is found in the Multiple Dwelling Law. Significantly, section 301 thereof provides that whenever a bona fide purchaser has “ *' * * relied upon such certificate, no claim that such building had not, prior to the issuance of such certificate, conformed in all respects to the provisions of this chapter shall be made against such person or against the interest of such person in a multiple dwelling to which such a certificate applies or concerning which such a statement has *61been issued.” (See, also, Matter of Edwards v. Murdock, 283 N. Y. 529.)
The apparent harshness of the result here reached, however, may well be alleviated by the adoption of a procedure in conformity with the suggestion offered by counsel to the respondent board in its brief upon this motion.