Saint Nicholas Cathedral of Russian Orthodox Church in North America v. Kedroff
[…] It contains none of the bluntness and direct statement of an expropriation statute such as the Act of Congress of 1887 recited in Mormon Church v. United States (136 U. S. 1).

It is urged that the statute inferentially provides for the dedication and use of the property of all Russian Orthodox churches for the benefit of and at the direction of the Russian Church in America. While the statute so states (§ 107) it is limited by the definition in section 105 preceding which defines a Russian Orthodox church as one “ founded and established for the purpose and with the intent of adhering to, and being subject to the administrative jurisdiction of # * * the Russian Church in America.” When St. Nicholas Cathedral was “ founded and established ” there- could have been neither “ purpose ” nor “ intent ” to adhere and to be subject to the “ Russian Church in America ”, for that church was not then factually in existence.