The school district here involved is one to whic
[…] After a comparison of the three existing tenure statutes and of the operation of the earlier ones, however, I must conclude that the 1945 statute (Education Law, § 3013) does no more than to perpetuate the board’s scope of discretion with respect to appointments on tenure.
*287If it is true that, under those earlier statutes, boards of education do have discretion respecting appointments on tenure, then the issue here is substantially resolved and the additional discussion necessary to their consideration is justified.
For example, subdivision 2 of section 3012, in respect to the superintendent’s recommendations for appointment, provides that, “ Such persons, * * * who have served the probationary period as provided in this section, shall- hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service * * It is obvious that a probationer does not acquire tenure simply by serving the term of probation and obtaining the superintendent’s recommendation, because the same subdivision states that the superintendent ‘ ‘ shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient, and satisfactory.” (Italics supplied.) The responsibility as well as the power of appointment remain in the board of education.
The superintendent’s recommendation must be followed by the affirmative act of appointment by the board if tenure is to be granted. (Matter of High v.