Here it actually did happen. I am of the opinion that this indicates beyond question that the premises were so described on the assessment roll, tax certificate, notice of tax sale, notice to redeem and in the tax deed so as to be insufficiently definite to convey to the owner that it was its property that was being assessed and sold.
Plaintiff claims the tax sale of its property for nonpayment of the last half of the 1940-41 taxes is defective on numerous grounds, one of which is as follows: “ The failure of the
receiver of taxes to publish and post notices required by Section 22 of the Suffolk County Tax Act rendered the tax sales void and plaintiff’s title was not divested.” Section 22 of the Suffolk County Tax Act provided as follows: “ Bach receiver of taxes shall, within one week after the receipt of the tax and assessment roll and warrant, publish in such newspapers printed or circulated in the town or elsewhere as the town board shall designate, a notice of the receipt of such tax and assessment roll and warrant and that the taxes and assessments therein may be paid to the receiver at the times and with penalty as herein provided, and of the dates and places other than his principal office when and where he will attend for the receipt of taxes and assessments, and shall cause copies of said notice to be posted conspicuously in each election district of the town. ’ ’ (As amd. by L. 1931, ch. 187, eff. March 30, 1931.)