Chapter 416 of the Laws of 1917 (§3) introduced into our law a provision which now constitutes section 3021 of the Education Law. It reads as follows: “ A person employed as superintendent of schools, teacher or employee in the public schools, in any city or school district of the state, shall be removed from such position for the utterance of any treasonable or seditious word or words or the doing of any treasonable or seditious act or acts while holding such position.”
Twenty-two years later the Legislature enacted chapter 547 of the Laws of 1939, which has become section 12-a of our Civil Service Law (as amd. by L. 1940, ch. 564).