On January 1, 1949, the petitioner was summarily removed from office without any charges having been preferred against him and without any hearing.
[…] It does not appear that the occasion for an appointment or designation of an acting director ever arose by reason of any suspension, temporary absence, or inability of the director and it does not appear that any designation or appointment was ever made by the city manager. The petitioner was not a deputy of the director at the time of his removal from his position or at any time prior thereto.
The respondents also rely upon section 9 of the Public Officers Law, which reads in part as follows: “ If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed by law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a vacancy in his principal’s office. If there be two or more deputies of the same officer, such officer may designate, in writing, the order in which the deputies shall act, in case of his absence from the office or his inability to act, or in case of a vacancy in the office, and if he shall fail to make such designation, the deputy longest in office present shall so act.”