On April 20, 1949, section 219-f was amended. (L. 1949, ch. 724.) It now provides that emergency housing projects are to
[…] The motion is by the claimants who own the fee of some of the lands condemned. They urge that the city may not condemn property for use as an emergency housing project after July 1, 1951, in view of the current language of section 219-f requiring that such projects be removed and disposed of by that date.
Section 1 of article XVIII, of the Constitution of the State of New York authorizes the State Legislature to provide low-rent housing for persons of low income ‘1 upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe ”. Subdivision 1 of section 219-b of the Public Housing Law states that emergency housing projects “ shall be deemed to constitute low rent housing within the meaning of article eighteen of the constitution.” The State Legislature, in empowering the city to erect emergency housing projects, acted within its constitutional prerogative when it prescribed as a term or condition that emergency housing projects must be removed and disposed of by July 1, 1951.