In other words the obligation of maintenance and repair of the 1894 bridge was complete subject only to the provisions and requirement of section 93 of the Railroad Law that the obligation was to continue only: “ provided the railroad corporation shall have at least ten days’ notice of any defect in the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto, which notice must be given in writing by * * * duly constituted authority ”. Section 93 of the Railroad Law insofar as pertinent provides as follows: “ Repair of bridges and sub-wags at crossings. When a highway crosses a railroad by an overhead bridge, the framework of the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated * * * except that in the case of an overhead bridge constructed prior to the first day of July, eighteen hundred and ninety-seven, the roadway over and the approaches to which the railroad corporation was under obligation to maintain and repair, such obligation shall continue, provided the railroad corporation shall have at least ten days’ notice of any defect in the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto, which notice must be given in writing by the town superintendent of highways or other duly constituted authority, and the railroad corporation shall not be liable by reason of any such defect unless it shall have failed to make repairs within ten days after the service of such notice upon it. ’ ’