As sections 90, 91 and 94 do not in any way diminish the obligations imposed by section 21 it would seem that they in no way diminish any obligation otherwise existing by virtue of the exceptions in section 93 as to bridges built before July 1, 1897. And there seems to be no valid reason for holding that the widening of the bridge in 1937 by order of the Commission because of *731public necessity and convenience relieved the Eailroad of its admittedly pre-existing obligation to maintain roadway and approaches.
As to facts that are not conceded reference is again made to the provisions of section 93 of the Eailroad Law that a railroad company’s obligation to maintain roadways and approaches continues only “provided the railroad company shall have at least ten days ’ notice of any defect in the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto, which notice must be given in writing by * * * duly constituted authority ”. At the hearing before the Commission the City introduced letters to the Eailroad designed to indicate giving of the required statutory notice, photographs to indicate defects and need for repairs and also the oral testimony of an engineer as to the defects and