A highway use permit is required by section 502 of every carrier as defined in section 501. Such definition excludes omnibuses and certain specialized vehicles, such as road rollers, tractor cranes and others, and vehicles having a gross weight alone or in combination with any other mot^r vehicle not in excess of 18,000 pounds.
Further exemptions are set forth in section 504 of the statute which reads as follows:
“ The provisions of this article shall not apply to any vehicular unit:
“ 1. Operating over a rural route and engaged exclusively in the transportation of United States mail under contract.
“ 2. Owned and operated by the United States, this state or any county, city, town or municipality in this state, or by any agency or department thereof.
“ 3. Owned and operated by a farmer and used exclusively by such farmer in transporting his own agricultural commodities and products, pulpwood or livestock, including the packed, processed, or manufactured products thereof, that were originally grown or raised on his farm, lands or orchard, or when used to transport supplies to his farm or orchard that are consumed and used thereon or when operated by a farmer in transporting farm products from a farm contiguous to his own.”
Exempted from payment of the tax, but not from the requirement of a highway use permit, are vehicles covered by subdivision 2 of section 503 of the statute, which reads as follows:
“ 2. The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a vehicular unit: