Sears Roebuck & Co. v. Hoyt
[…] In the instant case apparently the only information of a confidential nature transcribed upon the cards, or applications for review, would be the business conditions and operations relative to the particular parcel of real estate involved, the building cost, and rentals received from the building.

*47The next question to decide is whether the cards and records comprising the Kardex System, and the applications made by various taxpayers for revision of real estate assessments, come within the scope and purview of the definition of public records, as contained in section 51 of the General Municipal Law. The pertinent portion of the section reads as follows: “ All books of minutes, entry or account, and the books, bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any officer, board or commission acting for or on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state are hereby declared to be public records, and shall be open, subject to reasonable regulations to be prescribed by the officer having the custody thereof, to the inspection of any taxpayer.”