“ Salary,” within the meaning of subdivision 18, is that which was “ earn-able ” by the plaintiff. In computing the average salary of the plaintiff cost-of-living bonuses for the period July 1, 1945, to July 1, 1947, were excluded by the defendants. In this action the plaintiff seeks a declaration of her retirement rights in respect of the said cost-of-living bonuses.
Section 7 of article V of the Constitution of the State of New York provides: “ After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Section 7 was approved in November, 1938.
The provisions of the Administrative Code relied on by the plaintiff were in force when section 7 of article V of the Constitution of the State of New York was approved, and at the time the plaintiff retired.