Motion No. 1 seeks an order directing plaintiff to reply to the new matter set np in the answer.
[…] The infant daughter then moved to South Carolina and through her guardian ad litem brought an action in the latter State for education and maintenance. The father claimed his responsibility was measured by the Georgia decree and that the judgment there was entitled to full faith and credit in South Carolina. The daughter claimed she was not a resident of Georgia when the decree was made. The court held that as by the laws of Georgia the domicile of the daughter was that of the father, she was therefore bound by the decree. As the law of New York (Domestic Relations Law, § 81) provides that “A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them ”, we may well assume that if Georgia law were similar to New York in this respect the decision of the court could well have been different.