In a trial lasting six da
[…] Those in the neighborhood claimed it was a clear night and no one else testified to observing any fog.
This driver claimed he was proceeding at thirty or thirty-five miles per hour, and when, about halfway from the top of the knoll, which would be 900 feet north of the crossing, cut down his speed to twenty-five miles per hour. He continued at this speed until his equipment came to a stop by reason of the air brakes being severed, and he found the trailer cut in two as though by a knife. His tractor was then beyond the crossing, the entire length of the equipment being forty-five feet.
Section 53-a of the Railroad Law is very specific. It provides: “ 53-a. Warning Signs. Every municipality or political subdivision or in case of state highways the department of public works, which is charged with the duty of maintaining a highway at places where such highway crosses a railroad at grade, shall install and maintain an approach warning sign in each such highway on each side of each railroad grade crossing at a distance therefrom of not less than three hundred feet.