City of New York v. People
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

This statutory mandate is clear and unambiguous since in its operation it expressly provides that the effect thereof was to “ include all actions and proceedings, whether judicial or administrative, heretofore commenced under any general, special or local law and now pending. ” Further, such statute expressly repealed, superseded and nullified the operation and effect of the provisions of title D of chapter 17 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, as same may have applied, if at all, to the sovereign State of New York and to its real property, for section 19 of the Public Lands Law, amended by chapter 348 of the Laws of 1951, effective March 30, 1951, expressly provides : “If any provision of this' section conflict with any provision of any other general, special or local law, this section shall prevail; and no other general, special or local law shall be deemed to repeal, alter or abridge any provision of this section, *79unless this section or this article or this chapter be expressly and specifically referred to therein.”

Section 19 of the Public Lands Law and title D of chapter 17 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York both relate to taxation and are in pari materia. They must therefore, be read together to obtain the primary legislative intent (McKinney’s Cons.