New York University v. McGoldrick
[…] The petitioner argues that, since it is an educational institution organized on a nonprofit basis, the loss from the continued occupancy of the buildings is an unwarranted subsidization of the tenants and a diversion of its funds dedicated to educational and hospital purposes. It insists here that it has the absolute present right to withdraw the properties from the rental market. This contention necessarily leads to a study of the applicable provisions of the State Residential Rent Law and the regulations thereunder. Subdivision 4 of section 10 of the Law provides: “Prohibitions * * * 4. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require any person to offer any housing-accommodations for rent, but housing accommodations already on the rental market may be withdrawn only after prior written approval of the state rent commission, if such withdrawal requires that a tenant be evicted from such accommodations. ” (L. 1951, ch. 443.)