[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] requires the parties to look elsewhere to ascertain what specific remedies exist.
“[G]eneral language of a contract must yield to specific language which deals with
the matter at issue . . . .” Genunzio v. Genunzio, 598 So. 2d 129, 132 (Fla. 2nd DCA
1992). Article II(C) is more specific, and we agree with the district court that it limits
the remedy available to Jet Sales in this case.
3
Jet Sales argues that a remedy is optional under Florida Statutes Section
672.719(1)(b) unless the Agreement contains specific language that the remedy is
exclusive. Section 672.719(1)(b) states, “Resort to a remedy as provided is optional
unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole
remedy.” In this case, Jet Sales contends that Article II(C) does not contain such
specific language. Moreover, Jet Sales claims that the court disregarded Parsons v.
Motor Homes of America, Inc., 465 So. 2d 1285 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).
The district court concluded, relying on Lennar Homes, Inc. v.