Butler v. Harris
[…] In addition, section 3100 provides that in making an order for joint custody of a minor child, “[i]n the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” (§ 3100, subd. (a).) As noted above, the present case does not involve an order for joint custody.

As noted above, the superior court has since terminated the father’s parental rights, but this circumstance does not affect our analysis because it occurred after the superior court issued the order here at issue.

Section 3021 provides: “This part applies in any of the following: HD (a) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage. HO (b) A proceeding for nullity of marriage, [f] (c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties. [ID (d) An action for exclusive custody pursuant to Section 3120. []D (e) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or for visitation in a proceeding pursuant to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act. ... HD ... HD (f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act. ... HD (g) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action brought by the district attorney pursuant to Section 17404.”