Butler v. Harris
[…] The matter is remanded to the Court of Appeal with directions to remand the matter to the superior court for reconsideration of the order for grandparent visitation in light of the views expressed in this opinion and the superior court’s subsequent order terminating the father’s parental rights.

George, C. J., Kennard, J., and Werdegar, J., concurred.

Pending these proceedings, the Court of Appeal ordered that Emily be accompanied by one of the paternal grandparents during any travel.

All further statutory references are to the Family Code, unless otherwise noted.

Section 3102, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.” Subdivision (c) states that the section “does not apply if the child has been adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grandparent of the child” and that “[a]ny visitation rights granted pursuant to this section . . . automatically terminate if the child is adopted” by such a person.