F.D.I.C. v. Belli
[…] Mmahat, 907 F.2d at 551. However,

given our holding, the footnote is dicta and we decline to rely on it.

       The second case, FDIC v. Wheat, 970 F.2d 124 (5th Cir.1992), is also inapplicable. Wheat

involved an FDIC suit against a bank's former director for negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, and

breach of contract. We held that the FDIC filed suit within the § 2415(a) limitations period because
the period "began to run when the FDIC was appointed receiver." Wheat, 970 F.2d at 128.

However, in Wheat, we did not need to analyze the term "accrues" in § 2415(a). Rather, we relied

on 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c), which excludes from the computation of the § 2415(a) limitations period

times during which "facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be

known by an official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances...."

Wheat, 970 F.2d at 128. Because the loan that gave rise to Wheat had been made after an FDIC

inspection and before receivership, the FDIC co uld not reasonably have known about the loan.

Wheat, 970 F.2d at 128.