IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10
has no statutory reference point." (emphasis in
original)(citations omitted)).
United States v. Frank, 956 F.2d 872, 881 (9th Cir. 1991), cert.
denied, -- U.S. --, 113 S.Ct. 363, 121 L.Ed.2d 276 (1992).7
In McCracken, 488 F.2d at 423, we said that a specific
statutory provision was required to justify an enhanced jury role.
We do not have it here. The IDRA does not expressly provide that
a jury be instructed regarding mandatory commitment procedures. In
contrast, Congress explicitly dealt with what juries should be told
by way of instruction when a psychiatric defense is raised. 18
U.S.C. § 4242(b) provides:
If the issue of insanity is raised . . . the jury shall
be instructed to find, or, in the event of a nonjury
trial, the court shall find the defendant --
(1) guilty;
(2) not guilty; or
(3) not guilty only by reason of insanity.
(emphasis added)
It is noteworthy that Congress was explicit in directing what
issues should be raised, yet said nothing about informing juries of
the consequences of any of the three choices. Courts may not
properly attempt to discern what Congress, while remaining quiet,
assumed would happen.