IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defense.2 It refused Shannon's request to inform the jury that an
NGI verdict would result in Shannon's involuntary commitment in
accordance with § 4243(e) of the IDRA.3 The jury rejected
2
The district court defined "insanity" as follows: "The
defendant was insane as the law defines that term only if, as a
result of a severe mental disease or defect, the defendant was
unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise
constitute a defense." This definition comports with the
statutory provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 17.
3
Section 4243(e) ensures that a federal criminal defendant
found not guilty by reason of insanity will not be released onto
the streets. It provides that "the Attorney General shall
hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility"
until a State assumes responsibility for the defendant's care and
treatment or until it can be certified that his release will not
pose a substantial danger to others or to property.
Shannon's counsel attempted to make this mandatory
confinement known to the jurors. During a jury instruction