Chapter six of title nine of part one of the Penal Code is headed—“Violating Sepulture and the Remains of the Dead.”
[…] Section 959. “The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom * * * : 6. That the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended; 7- That the act or omission charged as the offense is stated with such a degree of certainty as to enable the Court to pronounce judgment upon a conviction, according to the right of the case.”
Section 960. “No indictment is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not tend to the prejudice of a substantial right of the defendant upon its merits.”
In the indictment before us the “legal appellation” of the offense is given—“Violating Sepulture.” Such is the appellation given to the offense described in the indictment by the code itself.