Before BOGGS and RALPH B. GUY, Jr., Circuit Judges and PAUL V. GADOLA, District Judge.*
[…] The ALJ determined that three of the four requirements necessary to invoke the rereading prohibition were present, but that there was no other evidence of a significant and measurable pulmonary and respiratory impairment. The term "other evidence" means "medical tests such as blood-gas studies, pulmonary function studies or physical performance tests, [and] physical examinations or medical histories which establish the presence of a chronic respiratory or cardio-pulmonary condition ...". 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.206(b)(2)(i). The term "pulmonary or respiratory impairment" means "an inability of the human respiratory apparatus to perform satisfactorily one or more of the three components of respiration, viz., ventilation, perfusion and diffusion." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.206(b)(2)(ii).
In determining that the other evidence requirement was not met, the ALJ summarized the entire balance of the medical evidence in the record. He found that two pulmonary function studies and two blood-gas studies were non-qualifying.