Ex parte Reis
[…] Certainly, it never was in the contemplation of the framers of the Codes or of the legislature enacting them that anything in the Code of Civil Procedure in relation to phonographic reporters had any reference to any provision of the consolidation act or affected any of its provisions.

There are other declarations in the Code of Civil Procedure inserted as rules for its interpretation, which 'go to show that the provisions as to reporters were never intended to conflict with or affect, and did not conflict with or affect anything contained in the consolidation act. Thus, section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure declares: “-The Code establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” We know no other statute' in the State in regard to phonographic reporters than the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, and those provisions under the rule laid down in section four above cited, establish the law on the subject to which it relates, viz., phonographic reporters.