The gravamen of the complaint is that the defendant has usurped the franchise to be a corporation ; and, inasmuch as a corporation in this State can exist only by virtue of a compliance with the law which authorizes the creation of a corporate body, the respondent insists that the allegation that it never was incorporated is the equivalent of an allegation that it never existed as a natural person or corporation, and therefore cannot be sued under section 803, Code Civil Proc., which provides that an action may be brought “ against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this State.” “ The word 6 person ’ includes a corporation as well as a natural *289person ” (Id. § 17), but that is all; and, as the complaint shows that the respondent is neither the one nor the other, the contention on its behalf is that this action will not lie against it.