While each state will deal with the property of a decedent within its jurisdiction, so far as creditors are concerned, according to its pleasure, the universal rule is that, in the absence of positive law to the contrary, distribution of the decedent’s personal estate will be governed by the law of his actual domicile at the time of his death. (Redf. Wills, 905; Schouler, Ex’rs & Adm’rs, § 16 ; 2 Greenl. Ev. §§ 668, 671.) Has this rule been changed by any statute of California? We think not. It is claimed that section 4 of the Civil Code has altered it. That section reads : “ The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.”
“The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates ” ; but this, of course, does not mean that there is no law with respect to such subjects except that embodied in the code.