The petition was signed by the petitioners by their attorney in fact and attorney at law, and was served on the attorney-general, who appeared and answered thereto by a general denial. The case was tried by the court, and judgment rendered in favor of the petitioners. From that judgment this appeal is taken.
It is now claimed on behalf of the State that the judgment was wrong and should be reversed because the petitioners were residents of Ireland, and therefore were not permitted under our Constitution and laws to take property by succession. Section 671 of the Civil Code provides that “any person, whether citizen . or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this State,” but it is insisted that the petitioners were neither citizens nor aliens, and therefore not within its provisions.