Thereupon he obtained a change of the place of trial of his cause to the first-named county.
[…] We are also of opinion that it was within the juris’i diction of the trial court to make the order for the view by the jury of the place where “the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any material fact •occurred,” under section 1119 of the Penal Code.
Nor do we perceive any error arising from the taking of that view. Section 1119 of the Penal Code confers the right on any Superior Court in this state, in the •exercise of a sound discretion, to cause a view to be taken by a jury trying a criminal cause, of any “place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred,” and this right is there given whether the place or places to be viewed lie in the county where the cause is then on trial, or in any other county of this state.