Kelly v. Central Pacific Railroad
[…] (Kerr on Fraud and Mistake, Am. ed., 357, 358.) So Hovenden says: “Specific performance of an agreement is never compelled unless the case is clear of the imputation of any deception; the conduct of the party seeking it must be free from all blame.” (2 Hovenden on Fraud, p. 4; see also Fry on Specific Performance, Am. ed., *204.) This rule is embodied in section 3391 of the Civil Code, which provides that: “Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract. .... 3. If his assent was obtained by the misrepresentation, concealment, circumvention, or unfair practices of any party to whom performance would become due,” etc.

And it is evident that such must be the rule. To say otherwise is to place suits for specific performance on the same level with actions at law, which is contrary to all the authorities. If, therefore, the case of Morrison v.