Foorman v. Wallace
[…] Dec. 543, where it was said: “A judgment creditor, purchasing at his own sale without notice, is a bona fide purchaser within the act.”

It follows from these decisions and the findings that respondent stands in the position of an innocent purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice at the date of his purchase, in the same manner and to the same extent as an innocent third party would do, who had purchased and paid his money.

The question recurs, Was the sheriff’s certificate of *555sale, issued to the respondent and recorded, good as against an unrecorded deed?

Section 1107 of the Civil Code provides as follows:—

“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.”

Appellant contends that a sheriff’s certificate is not an instrument whereby a title or lien is acquired within the purview of section 1107 of the Civil Code.