Ex parte Ah Men
[…] It describes particularly the manner in which the mine had been operated, and alleges that large quantities of material had been deposited into Deer Creek, tributary to the Yuba River, in violation of the writ of injunction. These allegations, we think, were sufficient. Section 1211 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “when the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees, arbitrators, or other judicial officer.”