De Necochea v. Curtis
[…] But the respondent contends that he was nevertheless *400not an appropriator, and had no vested right to the use of the water recognized or acknowledged by the laws of this' state, because, having commenced and completed his diversion of the waters of the spring after the enactment of the Civil Code, he failed and neglected to post or record the notice prescribed by section 1415.

As this is the point upon which our decision must turn, we will endeavor to state our views with respect to it somewhat more fully and explicitly than we have hitherto done.

Sections 1415 and 1416 of the Civil Code read as fol-. lows: —

“Sec. 1415. A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice in writing in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein: —
“1. That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a four-inch pressure;
“2. The purposes for which he claims it, and the place of intended use;
“3. The means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it.