Emeric v. Alvarado
[…] No equities are shown in favor of .said Patrick; and the only question is, whether his attempted record of his deed must be held to be conclusive constructive notice to McLaughlin. We think that the court was right in holding that it did not impart such notice, on account of the insufficiency of the certificate of acknowledgment.

Section 1213 of the Civil Code provides that a conveyance of real property shall be constructive notice of its contents to subsequent purchasers, when it is acknowledged, or proved, “ and certified and recorded as prescribed by law.” Section 1170 provides that “ an instrument is deemed to be recorded when, being duly acknowledged or proved, and certified, it is deposited in the recorder’s office with the proper officer for record.” Section 1161 provides: “Before an instrument can be recorded, .... its execution must be acknowledged by the person executing it, .... or proved by a subscribing witness, .... and. the acknowledgment or proof certified in the manner prescribed by article 3 of this chapter.”